Privacy Collection Notice

Collection of information

The information in this form is being collected by University of Melbourne Advancement to: process your gift (if applicable); ensure your information is up to date in the University’s relationship management system; and to tailor University communications about events, alumni benefits, donor relations and fundraising activities most relevant to you. Your personal information may also be used in future to facilitate alumni networks, enhance donor relations, promote University activities, and for analysis, planning and quality assurance.

The collection of personal information by the University of Melbourne is governed by various pieces of legislation including: the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic); and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (together, Privacy Laws). The University is also considered to be a data controller for the purposes of the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to the collection of personal information from individuals located in the EU in relation to certain activities. The University is committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal information fairly and lawfully in compliance with the Privacy Laws and the GDPR, as applicable.

If this information is being collected in the form of a survey, for questions marked with an asterisk (*), we will be able to identify you individually. The other information you provide will only be used for aggregated reporting.

The information in this form will be used by authorised staff and contracted service providers for the purpose for which it was collected. The information may be made available to contractors who process information on behalf of University of Melbourne Advancement to perform enquiry and business-related functions. It will not be transferred outside Australia unless to an entity operating under equivalent privacy obligations.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and complete and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure. We will only retain your personal information for as long as required for the purpose it was collected and in accordance with our legislative obligations.

We will not disclose your personal information to anybody else unless you have given consent, or we are authorised or required to do so by law. You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by the University, or exercise data subject rights under the GDPR if applicable, by contacting advancement-operations@unimelb.edu.au or calling +61 3 9035 4054.

For further information about how the University manages personal information, to make an enquiry or complaint, or for contact details of the University’s Privacy and Data Protection Officer, please view the University’s Privacy Policy, visit our Privacy Webpage, contact the University’s Privacy Officer at privacy-officer@unimelb.edu.au