University Secretary's Department University Calendar

Rhodes Scholars Elected for Victoria

 

Year Awarded to Field of Study Year Awarded to Field of Study
1904 John CV Behan Arts, Law 1967 Alistair G Christie Mech Eng
1905 Harvey Sutton Medicine 1968 GD Cumming  
1906 JA Seitz   1969 Kenneth M Hayne Arts, Law
1907 Albert CD Rivett Science 1970 Colin A Norman Eng
1908 Philip R Le Couteur Arts 1971 Graham L Hutchinson Civil Eng
1909 CWB Littlejohn   1972 Christopher D Cordner Arts
1910 Frank L Apperly Science, Medicine 1973 LJ Splitter (Monash)  
1911 George M Sproule Arts 1974 Martin J Wardrop Science
1912 EE Herring   1975 Christopher M Maxwell Arts
1913 Frank R Kerr Medicine 1976 Andrew G Michelmore Chem Eng
1914 NH MacNeil   1977 LA Pressley (Monash)  
1915 WS Kent Hughes   1978 Richard Caro Science
1916 DM Sandral   Pauline Anne Nestor* English Literature
1917 Patrick M Hamilton Arts 1979 John S Glover Arts, Law
1918 KH Bailey   1980 Elsdon Storey Medicine
1919 Samuel C Leslie Arts Michael Penington* Pure Mathematics
1920 Charles EG Beveridge Science 1981 Norman J O'Bryan Arts, Law
WK Hancock*   1982 Ralph P H King Arts
1921 William A Merrylees Arts 1983 Sharon D Korman Arts
1922 Lindsay T Ride   1984 Michael C Garner Law, Science
1923 Charles M Focken Science 1985 MF Hender (Duntroon)  
1924 Reginald R Sholl Arts 1986 Lynn H Sampson Arts
1925 John Eccles Medicine Timothy Harold Orton* Metallurgy
1926 George W Paton Arts 1987 Merlin Crossley Science
1927 Noel Bayliss Science 1988 Ann E Nicholson Science
1928 Andrew Garran Arts Stuart Campbell Rae* Physics
1929 Kenneth C Wheare Arts 1989 John Tasioulas Arts, Law
1930 Howard G Seccombe Arts Catherine Deborah Bird* Civil Engineering
1931 Richard T Latham Arts Mark Stuard Moshinsky* Arts, Law
1932 Christopher R Forsyth Arts 1990 Mark Z Chiba Commerce
1933 RM Campbell   1991 Rufus E Black Arts, Law
1934 Laurence R D Pyke Science 1992 JG Roberts (Monash)  
1935 James G Mann Arts Catherine Anderson* Architecture
1936 Mervyn N Austin Arts Jack Turner* Classical Studies, Arts, Law
1937 Michael R Thwaites Arts 1993 Carl D McCamish Arts, Law
1938 AW Hamer   Charles Day* Arts, Engineering
1939 John H Chinner   Karen Yeung* Commerce, Law
1940 Alan Treloar Arts 1994 Lindell D Bromham Science
1941 Zelman Cowen† Arts, Law Lisa Gorton* Arts
1946 AH Cash   1995 Carolyn M Evans Law, Arts
H Stretton   1996 Joshua V Funder Law, Science
1947 Geoff Serle Arts Rosemary Teele* Arts, Law
1948 Robert R Shaw Mech Eng 1997 Benjamin J Rimmer Arts, Law
1949 Creighton L Burns Arts Simon Chesterman* Arts, Law
1950 Peter H Bailey Law Joanna Masel* Science
1951 John R Poynter Arts 1998 Phuong L Pham Arts, Science
1952 James Gobbo Arts 1999 S. Smith  
1953 SEK Hulme Law Lauren Ward* Arts, Science
1954 James D Anderson Arts Catherine Button* Arts, Law
1955 Bruce E Kent Arts 2000 Thomas R Snow Com, Science
1956 Anthony Gibbs Arts Cameron J Hepburn*  
1957 John R Howes Arts 2001 Alexander A Wyatt Science, Law
1958 Barry W O'Dwyer Arts 2002 Nathan Grills (Monash)  
1959 GD Duncan   Fraser K Thompson*  
1960 Philip A Roff   2003 Geraldine Buckingham (Monash) Medicine
1961 Robert J O'Neill   2004 L Bluff (Monash)  
1962 Wilfrid R Prest Arts Sarah Meyer* Arts, Development Studies
1963 Peter J McCullagh Medicine 2005 Farnaz Sabet (Monash) Medicine
1964 Graeme J Davison Arts Matt Wenham* Science
1965 Christopher Selby-Smith Arts 2006 Ye Chen Medicine
1966 Frank P Larkins Science, Education Harriet Elizabeth Gee* Medicine
      2007 Leng Lee Economic Geography

top of page