University Secretary's Department University Calendar

Honoris Causa Degrees

(Where recipients have degrees from other universities this is indicated in brackets after their names.)

Members of the Royal Family

1868
His Royal Highness Prince Alfred Ernest Albert, Duke of Edinburgh (Edinburgh)
LLD
1901
His Royal Highness Prince George Frederick Ernest Albert, Duke of York (afterwards King George V) (Cambridge)
LLD
1920
His Royal Highness Edward Albert Christian George Andrew Patrick David, Prince of Wales (afterwards King Edward VIII) (Oxford)
LLD
1927
His Royal Highness Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George, Duke of York (afterwards King George VI) (Cambridge)
LLD
1934
His Royal Highness Price Henry William Frederick Albert, Duke of Gloucester (Cambridge)
LLD
1958
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother (Oxford)
LLD

 

Other Distinguished Graduates

Year/Date Name Degree
1914 Charles Greely Abbot (Massachusetts) DSc
Henry Edward Armstrong (Leipzig) DSc
William Bateson (Cambridge) DSc
William Morris Davis (Harvard) DSc
Frank Watson Dyson (Cambridge) DSc
Sir Thomas Henry Holland (Calcutta) DSc
Luigi Antonio Ettore Luiggi (Genoa) DSc
William Jackson Pope (Cambridge) DSc
Alfred William Porter (London) DSc
Sir Ernest Rutherford (Cambridge and New Zealand) DSc
Sir Edward Albert Schafer (London) DSc
Johannes Walther (Jena) DSc
1915 Robert Randolph Garren (Sydney) MA
Albert Bathurst Piddington (Sydney) MA
William Ralph Boyce Gibson (Oxford) MA
William Kerry (Cambridge) MA
Thomas Howell Laby (Cambridge) MA
David Kennedy Picken (Glasgow and Cambridge) MA
William Harrison Moore (Cambridge, London and St. Andrews) LLD
1916 Richard Penrose Franklin (Cambridge) MA
Robert Strachan Wallace (Aberdeen and Oxford) MA
1918 André Siegfried (Paris) LittD
1920 Sir William Riddell Birdwood (Cambridge) LLD
Sir John Monash (Oxford and Cambridge) LLD
Albert Power (Royal Univ., Ireland) MA
1921 Robert Leslie Blackwood (Tasmania) MA
1922 Wilfred Eade Agar (Glasgow F.R.S.) DSc
1923 Frank Longstaff Apperly (Oxford) MD
William John Young (London) DSc
1924 John Alexander Gunn (Liverpool) MA
1925 Jeremiah Mathias Murphy (Royal Univ., Ireland) MA
Cecil Allison Scutt (Cambridge) MA
1927 Stanley Melbourne Bruce (Cambridge) LLD
John Neil Greenwood (Manchester) DSc
1929 Frank Clare Wilkinson (Liverpool) DDSc
1931 Charles Edwin Woodrow Bean (Oxford) LittD
1932 Charles Herbett Fagge (London) MD
Samuel MacMahon Wadham (Cambridge) MA
George Herbert Cowling (Leeds) MA
1934 Sir John Cadman (Birmingham) DEng
John Masefield (Oxford) LittD
Frederic Wood Jones (London) DSc
George Stephenson Browne (Oxford) MA
1935 Edwin Bramwell (Edinburgh) MD
John Shields Fairbairn (Oxford) MD
Sir Henry Lindo Ferguson (Dublin) MD
James Ralph Darling (Oxford) MA
Eric Wilfred Fish (Manchester and London) DDSc
Sir Henry John Gauvain (Cambridge) MD
Thomas, Baron Horder (London) MD
Robert Hutchison (Edinburgh) MD
Frederick Paul Keppel (Michigan and Toronto) LLD
Ernest Kaye Le Flemming (Dublin) MD
Sir Ewen John Maclean (Edinburgh) MD
Sir William Henry Wilcox (London) MD
Raymond Edward Priestley (Cambridge) DSc
1936 Raynor Carey Johnson (Oxford and London) DSc
1937 Sir Robert Randolph Garran (Sydney) LLD
Frederick Crossfield Happold (Cambridge) LLD
Frank William Hart (Columbia) LLD
Colin Macdonald Gilray (New Zealand and Oxford) MA
William Philip Hackett (Nat. Univ., Ireland) MA
Raymond Maxwell Crawford (Oxford) MA
William Davies (Manchester and Oxford) DSc
Aubrey Frederic Burstall (Cambridge and Birmingham) DSc
Isaac Leon Kandel (Manchester and Columbia) LittD
Yusuke Tsurmumi (Tokio) LLD
Sir Geoffrey Granville Whiskard (Oxford) LLD
Harry Egerton Wimperis (Cambridge) DEn
Laurin Zilliacus (Massachusetts) LLD
1938 Norman Bentwich (Cambridge) LLD
Percy Ellwood Corbett (Oxford) LLD
Lionel Curtis (Oxford) LittD
Phillip Henry Kerr, Marquess of Lothian (Oxford) LittD
Joseph Aloysius Lyons (Cambridge) LLD
Sir Alfred Eckhard Zimmern (Oxford and McGill) LittD
1939 Robert Andrews Millikan (Harvard and Columbia) DSc
1940 Charles Jost Burchell (Dalhousie) LLD
1942 Marcus Laurence Elwin Oliphant (Adelaide, Cambridge and Birmingham) DSc
Sir Campbell Stuart (Virginia) LLD
1943 Hsu Mo (Peiyang and George Washington) LLD
Robert Gordon Menzies (Bristol and Belfast) LLD
Sir Walter Layton (London, Cambridge and Columbia) LLD
Sir James Barrett (Manitoba) LLD
1947 Sir Gordon Gordon-Taylor (Aberdeen, London and Toronto) LLD
1948 Douglas Veale (Oxford) LLD
Beveridge, Baron (Oxford and London) LLD
Sir Patrick Abercrombie (Liverpool) LLD
1949 William Morris, Viscount Nuffield (Oxford, Sydney and Birmingham) LLD
Myron Melvin Cowen (Drake, Iowa and Salem) LLD
1950 Robert Vivian Bradlaw (Durham) DDSc
Bertrand Arthur William, 3rd Earl Russell (Cambridge) LLD
Professor Sir Peter MacCallum (New Zealand and Edinburgh) MD
1951 Sir Neil Hamilton Fairley (Adelaide and London) LLD
Sir John Dudley Gibbs Medley (Oxford) LLD
Professor Matthew Stewart (Leeds) MD
James Bryant Conant (Harvard) LLD
Erwin Nathanial Griswold (Harvard) LLD
Albert van de Sandt Centlivres (Oxford and Cape Town) LLD
Sir Francis Raymond Evershed (Oxford) LLD
Sir Edward Mellanby (Cambridge) LLD
1952 Pete Jarman (Alabama) LLD
Sir Henry Simpson Newland (Adelaide) LLD
Professor Charles Herbert Best (Toronto) LLD
Professor Wilfred Edward LeGros Clark (London) MD
Francis Avery Jones (London) MD
Professor Lambert Charles Rogers (Wales) MD
Norman McAlister Gregg (Sydney) MD
Algernon Beverly Reese (Harvard) MD
John Foster (Cambridge) MD
Edward Charles Dodds (London) MD
Sir John Douglas Cockcroft (Cambridge) LLD
1954 Professor Evan James Williams DSc
Very Reverend Jeremiah Matthias Murphy (Oxford) LLD
1955 Sir John Sheppard (Cambridge) LittD
Professor Richard Henry Tawney (Oxford, Manchester and Paris) LittD
Clarence Decatur Howe (Oxford and M.I.T.) LLD
Walter Adams (London) LLD
Ernst Gideon Malherbe (Cape) LLD
Ram Prasad Tripathy (London) LLD
Walter Allen Jenkins (Sheffield) LLD
Andrew Stewart (Manitoba) LLD
George Alexander Currie (Aberdeen) LLD
Douglas William Logan (Oxford) LLD
Henry Urmiston Willink (Cambridge) LLD
Robert Stevenson Aitken (New Zealand) LLD
Albert Percival Rowe (London) LLD
Professor Harrie Stewart Wilson Massey (Cambridge) LLD
Herbert Cole Coombs (London) LLD
Sir Ian Clunies Ross (Sydney) LLD
Professor Richard van der Riet Woolley (Cape) LLD
1956 The Honourable Sir Charles Lowe (Adelaide) LLD
Professor James Arthur Prescott (Manchester) DAgrSc
John Gurner Burnell (Sydney) DEng
Professor Frank Reginald Beasley (Oxford and Sydney) LLD
Professor Andrew Moynihan Claye (Leeds) MD
Professor Arthur Dale Trendall (New Zealand and Cambridge) LittD
Sir William George Penney (London and Cambridge) LLD
Professor Arnold Joseph Toynbee (Oxford, Birmingham, Columbia, Cambridge and Princeton) LLD
Lindsay Tasman Ride (Oxford and Toronto) LLD
Alexander James Reid (Western Australia) LLD
Otto Sadler Hirschfeld (Queensland) LLD
John Mellis Napier (Adelaide) LLD
Essington Lewis (Sydney) LLD
Charles Bickerton Blackburn (Adelaide, Sydney and New South Wales University of Technology) LLD
Professor Samuel MacMahon Wadham (Cambridge) LLD
Thomas Sherrer Ross Boase (Oxford and St. Andrews) LLD
Professor Ernest Basil Verney (Cambridge) DSc
Colin Macdonald Gilray (New Zealand and Oxford) LLD
1957 Sir William Joseph Slim (Leeds, Birmingham, Cambridge, Sydney and Oxford) LLD
William Keith Chambers Guthrie (Cambridge) LittD
1959 Sir Owen Dixon (Oxford and Harvard) LLD
Dr. Arthur Lehmann Goodhart (Cambridge and Oxford) LLD
Sir John Greig Latham LLD
Professor Ernst Mayer (Berlin and Yale) DSc
Sir Leslie Harold Martin (Cambridge) DSc
Arthur Ernest Howard Nickson MusDoc
James Alexander Steele MusDoc
1960 His Excellency General Sir Dallas Brooks LLD
Professor Sir Alexander Todd (Cambridge, London, Oxford) LLD
Professor Vasant Raniji Khanolkar (London) LLD
1961 Professor James Aitchison (Edinburgh) DSc
Sir William Neil McKie (Oxford) DMus
Sir Albert Axon (Queensland) DEng
Edward Byam Brown DEng
Gordon Colvin Lindesay Clark (Tasmania) DEng
1962 Wilder Graves Penfield (Johns Hopkins, Oxford) LLD
Sir Vincent de Ferranti (Manchester) DEng
Franz Holzinger (Vienna) DEng
His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej of Thailand (Peshawar, Saigon, Gadya Mada, Bangkok) LLD
Sir Roy Cameron (Edinburgh) LLD
Sir Frank MacFarlane Burnet (London, Cambridge, Western Australia) LLD
Emeritus Professor William Alexander Osborne (Belfast, Tübingen) MD
Sir William George Dismore Upjohn LLD
Sir William Johnston LLD
Sir Albert Coates LLD
Sir Rowden White LLD
Philip Garth Law DAppSc
Robert Henry Mathews LittD
1963 Charles Frederick Leopold Nord (Witwatersrand) DDSc
Terence George Ward (Edinburgh) DDSc
Sir Howard Walter Florey (Adelaide, Oxford, Canterbury, Sheffield, Birmingham, Nottingham, London, Edinburgh) LLD
Emeritus Professor Sir Douglas Berry Copland (New Zealand, McGill, Carleton, Clark, British Columbia, Adelaide, Tasmania, Bishop's, Queensland, Harvard) LLD
Sir Arthur Dean LLD
James Monahan Lewis LLD
William John Tuckfield LLD
Professor John Bishop DMus
1964 Professor Linus Carl Pauling (Calif. Tech., Chicago, Princeton, Yale, Cambridge, London, Oxford) DSc
1965 Professor Sir John Eccles (Oxford) LLD
Professor Sir John McMichael (Edinburgh) MD
Sir Henry Edward Bolte LLD
Roy Thomas Simmons DSc
1966 Dr Kate Isobel Campbell LLD
Dame Jean Macnamara LLD
1967 Lionel Batley Bull LLD
Professor Ira James Cunningham (New Zealand, Aberdeen, Sydney) DVSc
Sir Rohan Delacombe LLD
1968 Sir Keith Hancock (Oxford, Rhodes, Birmingham, Cambridge) LittD
Sir Ian McLennan DEng
William John Gibbs (Sydney, M.I.T.) DSc
John Neill Greenwood DAppSc
1969 Margaret Sutherland DMus
1970 Keith Valentine Leighton Kesteven (Sydney, Queensland) DAgrSc
Sir Leslie Martin (Cambridge, A.N.U., Sydney, Queensland, Western Australia) LLD
Arthur Augustus Calwell LLD
1971 Professor Sir George Paton (Oxford, Glasgow, Sydney, Queensland, Tasmania, London, Monash, WOntario) LLD
Gilbert Howard Vasey MPhil
Frank Horace Johnston MPhil
Kenneth Baillieu Myer LLD
Professor Sir Bernard Katz (London) DSc
1972 Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis (Yale, Brown, Rochester, Delaware, Cambridge, Hartford, Bucknell, NUI) LittD
Alan Marshall LLD
Professor Emeritus Sir Kenneth Hamilton Bailey (Oxford, ANU, Dalhousie) LLD
1973 Tun Dr Ismail Alhaj Bin Datuk Haji Abdul Rahman LLD
Rae Edwin Featherstone MPhill
Sir James Ralph Darling (Oxford) LLD
Professor Emeritus F J Willett (Cambridge) LLD
Dame Hilda Stevenson LLD
Professor Zelman Cowen (Oxford, Hong Kong) LLD
The Hon Sir Richard Eggleston LLD
The Hon Mr Justice T W Smith LLD
The Hon The Lord Gardiner (Oxford, Southhampton, London, Manitoba, York) LLD
Charles Pearce Mountford (Adelaide, Cambridge) LittD
Alice, Lady Paton LLD
Sir Ian Potter (Sydney) LLD
Professor Sir Alexander Robertson (Aberdeen) DVSc
Professor Eric John Underwood (Western Australia, Cambridge, New England) DAgr
1974 Professor J. L. Wright (New Zealand) MGO
Flora Marjorie, Lady Bassett (Monash) LittD
Sir Walter Bassett (Monash) LLD
Walter Boas (Berlin DAppSc
Robert William Kerr Honeycombe (Cambridge) DAppSc
Sir Harrie Massey (Belfast, Cambridge, Hull, Leicester, Glasgow) DSc
Professor Manning Clark LittD
Victor Leslie Gole MBA
1975 Alfred Leyster Tisdall DAgrSc
Professor Emeritus P. H. Karmel (Cambridge, Flinders, Papua and New Guinea) LLD
Orwell de Ruyter Foenander MCom
Angell Arthur Phillips (Oxford) LittD
John Frederick Foster (Laval, Oxford, Salford, Western Ontario) LLD
George Frederick Gibberd (London) MD
Harrison Chapman ME
James Adam Louis Matheson (Birmingham, Hong Kong, Manchester, Monash) LLD
Professor Sir Sydney Sunderland (Queensland, Tasmania) LLD
1976 Leonard William Weickhardt LLD
Professor Bernard William Smith (Sydney, ANU) LittD
Professor Alec Derwent Hope (Sydney, Oxford, ANU, New England, Monash) LittD
Edward Herbert Farmer DArch
Leslie Raymond Barklamb MMus
1977 Edmund Finn MPhill
Archibald James Vasey DAgrSc
Sir William John Kilpatrick LLD
Sir John Thyne Reid LLD
Professor Sydney Arthur Prentice DEng
John Orde Poynton (Cambridge, Adelaide) LLD
Edwin James Semmens DForSc
Sir Bernard Heinze (Western Australia, British Columbia) DMus
Sir Ian William Wark (London) DAppSc
1978 The Hon. Sir Henry Arthur Winneke LLD
Professor Emeritus David Edmund Caro (Birmingham) LLD
1979 Professor Archibald Keverall McIntyre MD
Professor Emeritus Maurice Rossie Ewing (Edinburgh) MD
Sir Ernest William Coates LLD
1980 Professor Emeritus Roy Douglas Wright (ANU) LLD
Barbara Falk DEd
Judith Proctor Wiseman MPhil
Eric Lancelot French (Adelaide, Hannover) DVSc
Dame Ada May Norris LLD
The Hon John Gerald Norris LLD
1981 Alfred Thomas Jakins Bell (Sydney) MPhil
Albert Tonkin Pugsley (Adelaide) DAgrSc
Lewis Ronald East DE
Bruce Rodda Williams (Adelaide, Manchester, Keele, Queensland) LLD
Ian Paull Fiddian MPhil
Dame Mary Philippa Brazill LLD
Alan John Villiers LittD
Dame Peggy Van Pragh (New England) LLD
1982 Donald Oscar Banks DMus
Sir George Russell Drysdale LLD
Professor Emeritus Sir David Plumley Derham (Monash) LLD
Frank Adams Callaway DMus
Eileen Joyce DMus
Malcolm Benjamin Graham Christopher Williamson DMus
Elisabeth Joy Murdoch LLD
Ethel Irene McLennan LLD
Sir John Vincent Dillon LLD
Sir Rupert James Hamer LLD
John Davis McCaughey (Cambridge, Edinburgh) LLD
Professor Emeritus Sir Sydney Lance Townsend LLD
1983 Herbert Burton (Queensland, Oxford) DCom
Professor Emeritus Wilfred Prest (Leeds, Manchester) DCom
Sir Walter Paul Osborn McCutcheon (Monash) DArch
Wilbur Norman Christiansen DEng
Ronald William Cumming (Sydney, Michigan) DEng
Professor Emeritus Arthur James Francis (Birmingham) DEng
John Robert Philip DEng
Howard Knox Worner (Newcastle) DEng
Dame Margaret Blackwood (Canterbury) LLD
Kathleen Elizabeth Fitzpatrick (Oxford) LLD
Ursula Hoff (Hamburg, Monash) LLD
Dame Leonie Judith Kramer (Oxford) LLD
Elizabeth Kathleen Turner LLD
Sir Laurence John Hartnett LLD
1984 Sir Michael Kemp Tippett (Cambridge, Dublin, Leeds, Oxford, Warwick) DMus
Alistair Samuel Knox DArch
Gordon Stephenson (Western Australia, Liverpool) DArch
Stephen Harton Sheffield MPhil
John Hackman Sumner LLD
Daniel Mannix Flynn (Sydney) DVSc
Eric Cunningham Dax (London) MD
1985 Peter Neville Fredrick Porter LittD
Ilma Lovell Kelson MMus
Patrick John Hillery (National University of Ireland, Dublin) LLD
Robert David Fitzgerald LittD
Betty Eudora Laby MSc
Professor Douglas Charles Blood (Sydney, Saskatchewan) DVSc
Professor Omar Bin Abdul Rahman (Sydney, Cambridge) DVSc
Francis Kevin Heathcote Maher LLD
His Excellency Sir Ninian Martin Stephen LLD
1986 Eva Gizella Eden LLD
Joseph Brown (Monash) LLD
Dame Helen Mary, Baroness Warnock (Essex, Open) LittD
Alfred Dunbavin Butcher DSc
1987 Jack Stanley Smith LLD
Sir Bernard James Callinan (Monash) LLD
David Michael Cockburn DSc
Percy Jones (Rome) DMus
Professor Emeritus David Edmund Caro (Birmingham, Tas.) DSc
Professor Emeritus Harold Arthur John Ford LLD
Sir Joseph Terence Burke (Monash) LLD
John Stewart Turner LLD
1988 Sinclair Imrie Miller LLD
Jean Middlemas McCaughey LLD
Sir Ian Munro McLennan (Wollongong, Newcastle NSW) LLD
Eric Paul Willmot (Newcastle NSW) LLD
Sir Ernest Edward Dunlop (Punjab) LLD
Alan McLeod McCulloch LLD
Thomas Carrick Chambers (Sydney, New Zealand) LLD
Jean Edna Blackburn DEd
His Excellency, Francesco Cossiga LLD
Arthur Merric Bloomfield Boyd LittD
Raymond Maxwell Crawford (Sydney, Oxford) LittD
Judith Arundell Wright McKinney (Queensland, Sydney, Monash, New England, ANU) LittD
John Henry Arundel (Sydney) DVSc
Raymond David Marginson LLD
Harold Bryce Mortlock (Sydney) DArch
1989 Elsie Margaret Stones (Louisiana Baton Rouge) DSc
Catherine Margaret Mary Scott LLD
Peter Joshua Sculthorpe (Sussex, Tasmania) DMus
John McIntosh Young (Oxford) LLD
Paul Ivan Korner (New South Wales, Sydney) MD
1990 The Right Rev Dr Peter John Hollingworth (Lambeth, Monash, Griff., QUT, UCQ, Sthn Qld) LLD
Richard Elgin McGarvie (Monash, LaTrobe) LLD
James Patrick Quirk (London, Sydney, Louvain, WA, Syd) DAgrSc
John Bernard Gough LLD
Kenneth Vincent Finlayson Jubb (Sydney, Cornell, Murdoch, Agric U of Malaysia) DVSc
1991 Robert Alan Johnston DCom
Charles Angas Hurst (Camb) DSc
Richard Henry Dalitz DSc
Priscilla Sheath Kincaid-Smith (Witwatersrand, London) LLD
1992 Concetta Benn (RMIT) LLD
Eric Russell Love (Cambridge) DSc
Heather Isabel Lyon (Columbia) DEd
His Holiness Tenzin Gyatso the 14th Dalai Lama of Tibet LLD
John Theodore Ralph (Qld.) LLD
William Albert Snowdon (Sydney) DVSc
Anthony Frank Mason (ANU, Syd, Monash, Griff., Deakin, UNSW, Oxon) LLD
Nigel John Gray (Monash) LLD
Her Excellency Mary Robinson (Dublin, Harvard) LLD
1993 Sidney Baillieu Myer (Cambridge) LLD
Sophie Charlotte Ducker LLD
Robert Peter McIntyre DArch
Margarita Maria Josepha Hanson DMus
Nancy Fannie Millis (Bristol) DSc
Mechai Samak Viravaidya LLD
Washington SyCip (Philippines) LLD
1994 Raymond Eden Holmes DSurv
John Harding Chinner (Oxford) DForSc
Eric Louis Ellwood (Yale) DForSc
Alfred John Leslie DForSc
George Keith Batchelor (Cambridge) DSc
John Law Farrands (London) DSc
David Ogilvie White (Sydney, ANU) MD
Lee Kuan Yew (Cambridge) LLD
Chin Hoong Fong DAgrSc
Elsie May Webster LittD
1995 Alice Marshall Moyle (Sydney, Monash) DMus
The Hon. Mr Justice Raymond Moyle Northrop LLD
Barrett Reid LLD
Jonathan Nathan DSc
Professor Emeritus James Frederick Ward (London) DSc
Boutros Boutros-Ghali (Cairo, Sorbonne) LLD
His Excellency Fidel Victor Ramos (Illinois, Ateneo de Manila) LLD
The Hon. Mr Justice William Charles Crockett (Monash) LLD
Warner Max Corden (London, Oxon) DCom
Robert Studley Forrest Hughes (UNY) LittD
Anton Moedardo Moeliono (Cornell, Universitas Indonesia) LittD
David Geoffrey Penington (Oxford) LLD
1996 Kenneth Stanley Inglis (Oxford) LittD
Ian Francis McLaren (Monash) LittD
Ismail Serageldin (Cairo, Harvard) DAgrSc
Raymond Leslie Martin (Cambridge, ANU, Monash) DSc
James Dewey Watson (Chicago, Indiana, Cambridge) DSc
1997 Brian David Outram Anderson (Sydney, Stanford, Louvain, UNSW, Swiss Fed.Inst.Tech.) DEng
Allan James Risely White (Adelaide, London) DSc
William John Mitchell DArch
Dato' Haji Mustapa Mohamed (Boston) DCom
Wang Gungwu (Nanking, University of Malaya, London) LLD
John Christopher Williams (Siena, London) DMus
Professor Emeritus Sir Gustav Nossal (Sydney, Monash, Mainz, Newcastle NSW, Leeds, UWA, Qld., ANU, UNSW, LaTrobe, McMaster) LLD
Gordon James Aitkin Clunie (Edinburgh) MD
1998 Sir (Francis) Gerard Brennan (Queensland, Dublin, Qld, ANU, UTS, Central Qld, Griff) LLD
Aung San Suu Kyi LLD
1999 Professor Emeritus Peter Clarence Reade (Adelaide) DDSc
John Francis Lovering (Sydney, Melbourne, Cal.Tech, Flinders) DSc
James Baildon Potter (Melbourne) LLD
Peter Fearnley Dale (Cambridge, NE, LondPoly) DSurv
William Alexander Robertson (Wellington) DSurv
Giancarlo Elia Valori LLD
Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn (Chulalongkorn, Silapakorn, Srinakharinwirot) LLD
Professor Emeritus James Pittard (Yale) MD
Lord Ronald Ernest Dearing, (Hull) LLD
Thomas William Healy (Columbia) DSc
2000 Charles Barrington Goode (Columbia) LLD
Sir Alec Nigel Broers (Cambridge) LLD
Sir James Augustine Gobbo (Oxford, Monash, ACU) LLD
Maureen Brunt (Harvard, Monash) DCom
Pierre Patrick Gorman (Cambridge) LLD
Colin Ivor Johnsto (Sydney) MD
2001 Professor Joseph Ezra Isaac (Lond, Monash) DCom
Professor Emeritus Kamafusa Shoda (Sendai) DSc
Ray Parkin LittD
Hilma Dymphna Clark (awarded posthumously) LittD
Professor Carl Boris Schedvin (Sydney) DCom
Cardinal Jean-Marie Lustiger (Sorbonne) LLD
The Hon Sir (Albert) Edward Woodward (UNSW, Ballarat) LLD
Jakob Malmo (Sydney) DVSc
Virginia Perryman Studdert (Calif) DVSc
Hugh John Wirth (Qld) DVSc
John Iremonger LittD
Professor Emeritus William Wallace Stewart Charters (Leeds, Princeton) DEng
2002 Professor Emeritus Leonard Kelman Stevens (Camb) DEng
Ruth Bright DMus
The Hon Gareth John Evans (Oxf) LLD
The Hon Barry Owen Jones (UTS, W'gong, Macquarie, SthnCross) LLD
(Colin) David Finch (Lond.) (awarded posthumously) DCom
The Hon Lindsay Hamilton Simpson Thompson LLD
Felix Werder DMus
Links on our Honoris Causa Degrees site are to the citation presented in connection with the degree at the same time it was conferred
2003 Erik Jens Jensen LittD
Geoffrey Colin Harcourt (Camb, DeMontfort, UK) DCom
Benn Atherton Selby (Syd) MSc
Alastair John McKenzie (Camb) (awarded posthumously) DEng
Helen Garner LLD
Dato' Seri Diraja Tajol Rosli Ghazali LLD
Germaine Greer (Syd, Camb, Griff., York, Toronto, UMIST) LLD
Nancy Fannie Millis (Bristol) LLD
Arthur Richard Newton (Berkeley) LLD
Lowitja O'Donoghue (ANU, NotreDame, Murd, Flinders, ANU, SA, QUT) LLD
Berthold Friedrich Peter Sakmann (Tübingen, Munich, Göttingen) LLD
Robin Lorimer Sharwood (Berkeley, Harvard) LLD
John Michael Landy (Vic.[BC], UNE) LLD
(John) Barry Humphries (Griff) LLD
Zoe Caldwell LLD
(Edgar) Roger Banks DEng
Sir Alan Charles Maclaurin Mackerras (Hull, Nottingham) DMus
Lu Yongxiang (Zhejiang, AachenUT) LLD
Roger Edward Clarke (Qld) DVSc
Martha Piper (Mich, Conn, McGill, Dal, Tor) LLD
Xu Zhihong (Peking, DeMont, Nott) LLD
Alan David Gilbert (ANU, Oxf, Tas, McG) LLD
Peter George Thorne DEng
2004 Donald Morrison Grant (RMIT, SAIT, Adel, CSturt, UNSW) DSurv
Robin Batterham LLD
Sir William Patrick Deane (Syd, Dublin) LLD
Richard Pratt (Swinburne, Monash) LLD
Anne Krueger (Wisc, Oberlin) DBus
(Philip) John Barnes Rose (NZ, Camb) DBus
Rev Dr Norman George Curry (Lond, MCD) LLD
Richard Graeme Larkins (Lond) LLD
Kwong Chiu Lee Dow LLD
2005 Helen Quinn (Stanford) DSc
Fay Surtees Marles LLD
Professor Emeritus Peter numa Joubert (Syd) DEng
(Derek) John Mulvaney (Camb.) LittD
Gregory Burgess DArch
Robert George Gregory (Lond) DCom
Professor Emeritus Patrick Nicol Troy (WAust, NSW) DArch
Ronald William Farren-Price DMus
David Solomon DAppSc
2006 Chris Wallace-Crabbe LittD
Fred Schepisi DVPA
Ian Macfarlane (Monash) DCom
Professor Kenneth Gilbert DMus
Professor Derek Denton LLD
Professor Mary Barton (Syd, Melb, Manc, Deakin) DVSc
Keith Murray (Glas) DVSc
Patrick Dodson LLD
Donald Hossack MD
Alan Hampson MD
2007
14 Mar Israel Kipen LittD
21 Mar Bernard Hendrik Lochtenberg LLD
31 Mar Professor Emeritus Margaret Manion LittD
31 Mar Professor Peter Steele LittD
10 May Professor Shirley McKechnie DVPA
11 Aug Professor Ronald de Leeuw LittD
11 Aug Professor Graeme Davison LittD
20 Aug Professor John Hopkins DMus
25 Aug Professor Murray Chilvers Kemp DCom
8 Dec Professor Geoff Blainey LLD
8 Dec Dr Nag Rao MD
2008
15 May Ms Cheryl Barker DVPA
15 May Mr Peter Coleman-Wright DVPA
9 August Mr George Tibbits (posthumously)
DArch
27 August Dr Samuel Pisar, AO LLD
6 December Professor Harold Messer DDSc
6 December Dr Clive Collins Gay DVSc
6 December Mr Garry Anderson MVSc
6 December Dr Fiona Stanley, AC MD
6 December Dr Henry Crock DSc
17 December Mr Hijjas bin Kasturi DArch
18 December Mr Hugh Anderson LittD
18 December Hon Daryl Dawson LLD
2009
21 March Mr Ian Renard LLD
23 May The Hon Justice Michael Kirby LLD
8 August Professor John McKenzie LLD
26 August Dr Frank Leahy DE
27 August Mr Neil Clerehan DArch
5 December Professor Ruth Bishop DMedSc
5 December Dr David Galloway DVM
15 December Professor Peter McPhee LLD
19 December Professor Frank Larkins LLD
21 December Dr Peter Seligman DEng
22 December Professor Hon Evan Walker DArch
2010
18 March Dr J Craig Venter DSc
19 March Mr Ravi Shankar LLD
20 March Chief Justice Michael Black LLD
29 March Professor Martin Rees DSc
28 August Professor Hedley Beare DEd
4 December Professor Graeme Sloman DMedSc
4 December Professor Kevin Whithear DVSc
2011
10 August Mr Amos Oz LittD
9 November Professor Dame Julia Higgins DSc
3 December Professor Simon Turner DVSc
6 December Professor Alexander Smits DE
16 December Associate Professor James Patrick DE
16 December Professor David Boger DE
16 December Professor Peter Poole DE
22 December The Right Honourable Malcolm Fraser LLD
2012
17 March Mr Allan James Myers AO QC LLD
17 March Mr Richard Arthur Woolcott LLD
18 April Dr Patrick McCaughey LLD
24 May Mr Simon Phillips DVPA
5 July Professor David Morritz de Kretser AC LLD
5 July Professor Fiona Juliet Stanley AC LLD
5 July Professor Hugh Ringland Taylor AC LLD
5 July Professor Judith Ann Whitworth AC LLD
5 July Professor Peter Charles Doherty AC LLD
5 July Professor Sir Peter John Morris AC LLD
5 July Professor Thomas John (Jack) Martin AO LLD
6 July Professor Rolf-Dieter Heuer LLD
1 August Professor Sir Marc Feldmann DMedSc
14 August His Excellency The Honourable Alex Chernov AC QC LLD
11 September Professor Ian Philip Smith Anderson DMedSc
11 September Professor Lorraine Dennerstein AO DMedSc
11 September Dr Joanna Mary Flynn AM DMedSc
11 September Mr James Stuart Guest AM DMedSc
11 September Dr Sandra Michelle Hacker AO DMedSc
11 September Dr Margaret Mary Henderson OBE DMedSc
11 September Professor John Duncan Mathews AM DMedSc
11 September Dr Hugh David Niall DMedSc
11 September Professor Emeritus Richard Alan Smallwood AO DMedSc
15 December Professor Emeritus Robert G. Meyer DEng
17 December Professor David Yencken AO DArch
2013
16 March Her Excellency Quentin Bryce LLD
16 March Professor George Michell DArch
16 March Professor Peter Rowe DArch
5 August Professor Ian Williamson DSurv
9 September Professor Michael Scriven DEd
30 September Mr Zubin Mehta  DMus
10 October Professor Emeritus Norman Beischer AO DMedSc
10 October Professor John Watson Funder AO DMedSc
10 October Professor Christina Anne Mitchell DMedSc
10 October Associate Professor Jill Sewell AM DMedSc
10 October Mr Ivo Dominic Anthony Vellar DMedSc
13 December Professor Keith Jackson Hancock AO DCom
14 December Professor Donald Neil Furlong DEng
14 December Professor Thomas William Healy AO LLD
14 December Mr David Charles Keith Allen AO LLd
17 December Professor Lyndal Anne Roper LittD
18 December Professor Daryl Sanders Jackson AO DArch
18 December Mr Hugh Andrew O’Neill DArch
20 December Mr James Donald Merralls AM QC LLD
2014
15 March Mr Bruce Phillip Bonyhady AM LLD
2 August Dr Russell J. Howard DSc

top of page