University Secretary's Department University Calendar

Former Office-Bearers

 

CHANCELLORS
1853-

The Hon. Sir Redmond Barry, KCMG, BA LLD Dub. Melb & Penn. MA. From 17th May, 1853, to 23rd November, 1880. Died 1880.
The Hon. Sir William Foster Stawell, KCMG, BA Dub. LLD Dub. & Melb. MA. From 2nd May, 1881, to 8th May, 1882. Died 1889.
The Rt. Rev. Dr James Moorhouse, DD Camb. MA Camb. & Melb. From 7th July, 1884, to 1st February, 1886. Died 1915.
The Hon. Dr William Edward Hearn, QC, AM LLD Dub. From 3rd May to 4th October, 1886. Died 1888.
Sir Anthony Colling Brownless, CMG, MD St. And. & Melb. LLD FRCS. From 4th April 1887 to 3rd December 1897. Died 1897.
The Hon. Sir John Madden, GCMG, BA LLB LLD. From 20th December, 1897, to 10th March, 1918. Died 1918.
Sir John Henry MacFarland, Kt, MA Belf. & Camb. LLD. From 8th April, 1918, to 22nd July, 1935. Died 1935.
Sir James William Barrett, KBE CB CMG, LLD Manit. MD MS Hon. LLD FRCS FRACS. From 30th August, 1935, to 6th March, 1939. Died 1945.
The Rt. Hon. Sir John Greig Latham, PC GCMG KC, MA LLM Hon. LLD. From 6th March, 1939, to 3rd March, 1941. Died 1964.
The Hon. Sir Charles John Lowe, KCMG, MA Adel. & Melb. LLB Hon. LLD. From 3rd March, 1941, to 15th March, 1954. Died 1969.
The Hon. Sir Arthur Dean, Kt QC, LLM Hon. LLD. From 15th March, 1954, to 7th March, 1966. Died 1970.
Sir William George Dismore Upjohn, Kt OBE, MD MS Hon. LLD FRCS FRACS. From 7th March, 1966, to 6th March, 1967. Died 1979.
The Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Gordon Menzies, KT AK CH QC Constable of Dover Castle, Lord Warden of Cinque Ports, LLM Hon. LLD (Brist. Belf. Melb. Br. Col. Syd. McGill Malta Laval Tas. Camb. Harv. Leeds Adel. Q'ld Edin. Birm. A.N.U. Sus. Drury College and Calif.), Hon. DCL Oxf. Kent Hon. D.Litt W.Aust. Hon. DSc N.S.W. Hon. FAHA Hon. MAustMM FRS Hon. FRCS Barrister-at-Law. From 6th March, 1967 to 6th March, 1972. Died 1978.
Leonard William Weickhardt, CBE, Hon. DASc V.I.C. MSc Hon. LLD FIChemE FRACI. From 6th March 1972 to 18th March,1978. Died July 2000.
The Hon. Sir Oliver James Gillard, Kt, BA LLB. From 18th March 1978 to 3rd March 1980. Died 1984.
Professor Emeritus Sir Roy Douglas Wright, AK, DSc A.N.U. & Melb. Hon.LLD A.N.U. & Melb. MB MS FRACP. From 3rd March 1980 to 31st December 1989. Died 1990.
The Hon Sir (Albert) Edward Woodward, AC Kt OBE QC, LLM Melb. HonLLD NSW HonDLitt Ballarat. From 1 January 1990 to 2nd February 2001. Died April 2010.
Fay Surtees Marles, AM MA Melb. DipSocSt Melb. From 3rd February 2001 to 31st December 2004.
Ian Andrew Renard, AM BA Melb. LLM Melb. From 1 January 2005 to 9 January 2009.
The Hon. Mr Alex Chernov, AO QC AC BCom LLB (Hons) Melb. From 10 January 2009 to 7 April 2011.

DEPUTY CHANCELLORS
1934-

See also 'Chancellors' list.

Sir James William Barrett, KBE CB CMG, LLD Manit. MD MS Hon. LLD FRCS FRACS. From 17th December, 1934, to 30th August, 1935. Died 1945.
The Rt. Hon. Sir John Greig Latham, PC GCMG KC, MA LLM Hon. LLD. From 30th August, 1935, to 6th March, 1939. Died 1964.
Sir William Lennon Raws, KtB CBE. From 6th March, 1939, to 3rd March, 1941.
Sir Wilfred Russell Grimwade, BSc. From 3rd March, 1941, to 1st March, 1943.
Dr Bernard Traugott Zwar, MD MS FRACS. From 1st March, 1943, to 5th March, 1945.
The Hon. Sir Walter Massey-Greene. From 5th March, 1945, to 3rd March, 1947.
Dr Leslie Scott Latham, MA MD BS FRACP. From 3rd March, 1947, to 7th March, 1949.
The Hon. Trevor Donald Oldham, LLB. From 7th March, 1949, to 5th March, 1951.
Sir John Newman-Morris, CMG, MB BS. From 5th March, 1951, to 2nd March, 1953.
The Hon. Sir Arthur Dean, Kt QC, LLM Hon. LLD. From 2nd March, 1953, to 15th March, 1954. Died 1970.
Colin Macdonald Gilray, OBE MC, BA Otago MA Oxf. & Melb. Hon. LLD FACE. From 15th March, 1954, to 11th March, 1958 and from 2nd March, 1959, to 4th March, 1962.
Sir Ian Clunies-Ross, CMG, DVSc Syd. Hon. LLD FAA. From 11th March, 1958, to 2nd March, 1959. Died 1959.
Sir William George Dismore Upjohn, Kt OBE, MD MS Hon. LLD FRCS FRACS. From 5th March, 1962, to 7th March, 1966, and from 13th April, 1970, to 2nd April, 1973. Died 1979.
Leonard William Weickhardt, CBE, Hon. DASc V.I.C. MSc Hon. LLD FIChemE FRACI. From 4th April, 1966, to 6th March, 1972.
Maurice Brown, LLB. From 2nd April, 1973, to 6th March, 1978. Died 1980.
Professor Emeritus Sir Roy Douglas Wright, AK, DSc A.N.U. & Melb. Hon. LLD A.N.U. & Melb. MB MS FRACP. From 10th April, 1972 to 3rd March, 1980. Died 1990.
The Rev. John Davis McCaughey, AC, MA Camb. & Melb. Hon. DD Edin. Hon. LLD FACE. From 3rd April, 1978 to 31st December, 1979. [Re-elected Deputy Chancellor 17th March, 1982, to 31st December, 1985.] [H.E. the Governor of Victoria from 1986 to 1992.]
The Rt. Hon. Sir Ninian Stephen, AK GCMG GCVO KBE, Hon. LLD Syd. LLB. From 31st March, 1980 to 5th April, 1982. [H.E. the Governor-General of Australia from 1982 to 1989.]
Dame Margaret Blackwood, DBE, PhD Camb. MSc Hon. LLD. From 31st March, 1980 to 31st December, 1983. Died 1986.
Dr Ronald Geoffrey Downes, CB, DAgrSc FAIAS FSCSA FTS FAIM. Elected 2nd April, 1984. Died 1985.
The Hon. Mr Justice Raymond Moyle Northrop, QC, LLM. From 1st July, 1985 to 31st December, 1993.
Fay Surtees Marles, AM MA Melb. DipSocSt Melb. From 7th April, 1986 to 2nd February, 2001.
Norman George Curry, AM BA Melb. MEd Melb. PhD Lond. HonSTD MCD HonLLD Melb. FACE. From 1st January 1994 to 12th January 2004.
Ian Andrew Renard, BA Melb. LLM Melb. From 1st January 2002 to 31st December 2004.
Dr Bernard Hendrik Lochtenberg, BE W.Aust. DPhil Oxf. FTSE. From 1 January 2005 to 31 December 2006.
Ms Rosa Storelli, BEd GradDip StudWelf MEdStuds MACE FACEA AFAIM. From 1 January 2007 to 31 December 2010.
Ms Elizabeth Alexander, AM BCom Melb FAICD FCA FCPA. From 1 January 2011 to 7 April 2011.

VICE-CHANCELLORS
1853-1934

See also 'Chancellors' list.

The Rt. Hon. Hugh Cullin Eardley Childers, MA Camb. FRS. From 17th May, 1853, to 12th March, 1857.
The Hon. William Clark Haines. From 15th May, 1857, to 31st May, 1858.
Sir Anthony Colling Brownless, CMG, MD St. And. & Melb. LLD FRCS. From 31st May, 1858, to 4th April, 1887.
Martin Howy Irving, MA Oxf. & Melb. From 2nd May, 1887, to 27th May, 1889.
The Hon. Sir John Madden, GCMG, BA LLB LLD. From 3rd June, 1889, to 20th December, 1897. Died 1918.
The Hon. Sir Henry John Wrixon, KCMG QC, BA Dub. From 20th December, 1897, to 7th March, 1910.
Sir John Henry MacFarland, Kt, MA Belf. & Camb. LLD. From 7th March, 1910, to 8th April, 1918. Died 1935.
Sir John Grice, BA LLB. From 6th May, 1918, to 18th June, 1923.
Sir John Monash, GCMG KCB VD, Hon. DCL Oxf. Hon. LLD Camb. & Melb. BA LLB MCE DEng. From 2nd July, 1923, to 8th October, 1931.
Sir James William Barrett, KBE CB CMG, LCD Manit. MD MS Hon. LLD FRCS FRACS. From 7th December, 1931, to 17th December, 1934. Died 1945.

SALARIED VICE-CHANCELLORS
1935-

Sir Raymond Edward Priestley, Kt MC, MA Camb. DLitt Malaya LLD St. And. Natal Dal. & Birm. DSc N.Z. W.I. & Melb. From 1st January, 1935, to 30th June, 1938. Died 1974.
Sir John Dudley Gibbs Medley, DCL Oxf. MA Oxf. & Melb. Hon. LLD. From 1st July, 1938, to 1st July, 1951. Died 1962.
Sir George Whitecross Paton, Kt, BA BCL Oxf. Hon. LLD Glas. Syd. Q'ld Tas. Lond. Monash & Melb. DCL W. Ont. MA Of Gray's Inn, Barrister-at-Law. From 1st July, 1951, to 29th February, 1968. Died 1985.
Sir David Plumley Derham, KBE CMG MBE, Hon. LLD Monash & Melb. BA LLM FASSA, Barrister-at-Law. From 1st March, 1968, to 31st May, 1982. Died 1985.
David Edmund Caro, AO OBE, PhD Birm. Hon. LLD Tas. & Melb. Hon. DSc MSc FInstP FAIP FACE. From 1st June 1982 to 31st December 1987. Died August 2011.
David Geoffrey Penington, AC, MA DM BCh Oxf. Hon.LLD Melb. FRCP FRACP FRCPA. From 1st January, 1988 to 31st December, 1995.
Alan David Gilbert, MA ANU DPhil Oxf. HonDLitt Tas. HonLLD McG. HonLLD Melb. FASSA. From 1st January, January 1996 to 31 January 2004. Died 2010.
Kwong Chiu Lee Dow, AM AO BSc Melb. BEd Melb.HonLLD Melb. ARACI FACE.From 1st February 2004 to 9th January, 2005.

PROVOSTS

Peter Balshaw McPhee, AM MA PhD DipEd Melb. FAHA FASSA. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) 1 October 2003 to 9 September 2007. Provost 10 September 2007 to 14 July 2009.
Professor John Dewar, BCL MA Oxon. PhD Griff. Appointed Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Global Relations) 6 April 2009 to 27 September 2009. Provost 28 September 2009 to 23 December 2011.

DEPUTY VICE-CHANCELLORS
1962

Edwin Sherbon Hills, CBE, PhD DIC Lond. Hon. DSc Durh. DSc FAA FIC FRS. From 2nd April, 1962, to 28th February, 1971. Died 1986.
David Edmund Caro, AO OBE, PhD Birm. Hon. LLD Tas. & Melb. Hon. DSc MSc FInstP FAIP FACE. From 1st March, 1972, to 31st December, 1977. Vice-Chancellor from 1st June, 1982, to 31st December, 1987. Died August 2011
Peter William Whitton, BSc(Eng) DIC PhD Lond. ME FIEAust. From 1st February, 1979, to 31st December, 1984.
John Francis Lovering, Chevalier des Palmes Académiques, MSc Syd. & Melb. PhD Cal. Tech. FAIG FAA MAusIMM. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) from 1st January, 1985, to 5th June, 1987.
Gordon Veitch Stanley, BA PhD W.Aust. FBPsS FAPsS. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Staff) from 1st January, 1985, to 31st December, 1989.
John Paul Coghlan, PhD DSc. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) from 1st October, 1987, to 31st December, 1989.
John Riddoch Poynter, AO Chevalier des Palmes Académiques, MA Oxf. BA PhD FASSA FAHA. Deputy Vice Chancellor (Research) from 8th April, 1975 to 4th April, 1982. Deputy Vice Chancellor from 5th April, 1982, to 31st December, 1988. Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic) from 1st January, 1989, to 31st December, 1990. [Assistant Vice Chancellor (Cultural Affairs) from 1st January, 1991, to 31st December 1994.]
Barry Alistair Sheehan, MA PhD Lond. BCom BEd. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Resources) from 1st January 1989 to 10th May 1998.
Carl Boris Schedvin, BEc Syd. PhD Syd. FASSA. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic Management) From 1st January, 1991 to 31st December, 2000.
Sally Ann Walker, LLM Melb. Barrister and Solicitor. Senior Deputy-Vice-Chancellor 1 July 2000 to 31 December 2002.
Kwong Chiu Lee Dow, AM BSc Melb. BEd Melb.HonLLD Melb. ARACI FACE. From 1st February 2004 to 9th January, 2005.
Peter Balshaw McPhee, MA PhD DipEd Melb. FAHA FASSA. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) 1 October 2003 to 10 September 2007.
Professor John Alexander McKenzie, BSc PhD LaTrobe FAA. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) 1 January 2006 to 30 April 2008.
Francis Patrick Larkins, AM BEd DSc Melb. DPhil Oxf. FRACI FAIE FAIP FTS FAA. Appointed Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) October 1990 to December 2005. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Global Relations) January 2006 to May 2008. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Global Relations) June 2008 to December 2008.
Professor Peter Rathjen, BSc DPhil Oxf. Appointed Dean of Science April 2006. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) 1 May 2008 to 4 March 2011.
Professor Warren Arthur Bebbington, MA Queens (NY) MPhil MMus PhD CUNY. Appointed Pro-Vice-Chancellor (University Relations) 1 January 2006. Appointed Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Global Relations) 1 June 2008. Appointed Deputy Vice-Chancellor (University Affairs) 28 September 2009 to 6 July 2012.
Professor Philippa Eleanor Pattison, BSc Melb. PhD Melb. FASSA. Appointed Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Teaching and Learning) 28 September 2009. Appointed Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) 3 May 2011 to 30 May 2014.

Senate/Graduates/Convocation

WARDENS OF THE SENATE
1867-1923

The Rev. Dr John Edward Bromby, MA BD DD Camb. From 16th July, 1867, to 8th August, 1868.
The Hon. Dr William Edward Hearn, QC, AM LLD Dub. From 8th August, 1868, to 24th August, 1875.
The Hon. Sir John Madden, GCMG, BA LLB LLD. From 24th August, 1875, to 14th September, 1882.
Andrew Harper, MA. From 14th September, 1882, to 13th May, 1886.
Charles Alfred Topp, MA LLB FLS. From 13th May, 1886, to 12th September, 1890.
Dr Thomas Patrick McInerney, MA LLD. From 12th September, 1890, to 17th December, 1923.

WARDENS OF CONVOCATION
1924-1975

Morris Mondle Phillips, MA LLM. From 24th March, 1924, to 13th November, 1934.
Dr Leslie Scott Latham, MA MD BS FRACP. From 11th January, 1935, to 14th February, 1944.
The Hon. Sir Arthur Dean, Kt QC, LLM Hon. LLD. From 10th May, 1944, to 15th March, 1950. Died 1970.
Elias Godfrey Coppel, CMG QC, LLM LLD. From 1st April, 1950, to 15th April, 1959. Died 1978.
Robert Fowler, OBE VD, MD BS FRCS. From 4th May, 1959, to 4th November, 1962. Died 1965.
His Honour Judge John Gerald Norris, ED, LLM. From 5th November, 1962, to 18th August, 1965.
The Hon. Mr Justice Clifford Inch Menhennitt, QC, LLM. From 19th August, 1965, to 17th April, 1968. Died 1979.
The Hon. Mr Justice William Oliver Harris, QC, LLM. From 1st May, 1968, to 19th August, 1970. Died 1978.
Samuel Austin Frank Pond, OBE ED, MA LLB DipCom. From 23rd September, 1970, to 30th September, 1972.
The Hon. Mr Justice Raymond Moyle Northrop, QC, LLM. From 17th November, 1972, to 14th January, 1975.

PRESIDENTS OF THE GRADUATES
1975-1986

The Hon. Mr. Justice Raymond Moyle Northrop, QC, LLM. From 15th January, 1975, to 16th December, 1975.
Ronald Geoffrey Downes, DAgrSc FAIAS FSCSA FAATS. From 17th December, 1975, to 20th June, 1976.
Thomas Peter Bruce, LLB. From 21st June, 1976, to 30th April, 1980.
Robin Lorimer Sharwood, LLM Calif. SJD Harv. BA LLB. From 1st May, 1980, to 28th February, 1982.
Raymond Milton Johnson, SM Harv. BCE. From 1st March, 1982, to 19th April, 1983.
Nina Livingstone Carr, BA DipEd. From 20th July, 1983, to 6th January, 1986.

PRESIDENTS OF CONVOCATION
1986-2010

Nina Livingstone Carr, BA DipEd. From 7th January, 1986, to 2nd May, 1986. Died 1992.
John Michael Clarke, BE. From 3rd May, 1986, to 31st December, 1989.
Barbara May Hamer, BA BSW. From 1st January, 1990, to 18th April, 1990.
Harry Stewart Wragge, AM, BEE MEngSc. From 19th April, 1990 to 31st December, 1991.
Timothy Latham, BSc Monash BSc(Hons) Melb. BDSc Melb. LDS. From 1st January, 1992 to 31st December, 1999.
Thomas Peter Bruce, LLB Melb. From 1st January, 2000 to 5th March, 2001.
Robin James Condron, BVSc Melb. PhD LaTrobe DipBact Lond. From 6th March, 2001 to 31st December, 2005.

Professorial Board/Academic Board

PRESIDENTS OF THE PROFESSORIAL BOARD
1856-1934

William Parkinson Wilson, MA FCPS. From 1856 to 1857.
William Edward Hearn, QC, AM LLD. Dub. From 1857 to 1858.
Martin Howy Irving, MA Oxf. & Melb. From 1858 to 1861.
William Edward Hearn, QC, AM LLD. Dub. From 1862 to February, 1865.
Martin Howy Irving, MA Oxf. & Melb. From April 1865 to 1867.
William Parkinson Wilson, MA FCPS. From 1868 to 1871.
George Britton Halford, MD FRCP Lond. From 1872 to 1873.
Sir Frederick McCoy, KCMG, MA DSc Camb. FRS. From 1874 to 1875.
Herbert Augustus Strong, MA Oxf. & Melb. From 1876 to 1877.
Edward John Nanson, MA Camb. & Melb. From 1878 to 1879.
Sir Frederick McCoy, KCMG, MA DSc Camb. FRS. From 1880 to 1885.
John Simeon Elkington, MA LLB. From 1886 to 1887.
William Charles Kernot, MA MCE MInstCE. From 1887 to 1888.
Edward Ellis Morris, MA LittD. From 1888 to 1889.
Henry Laurie, MA LLD. From 1889 to 1890.
Edward Ellis Morris, MA LittD. From 1890 to 1893.
Harry Brooks Allen, MD BS ChB LLD. From 1894 to 1896.
Sir David Orme Masson, KBE, MA DSc FRSE FRS. From 1897 to 1898.
Edward Ellis Morris, MA LittD. From 1898 to 1901.
Thomas George Tucker, CMG, MA LittD. From January to October 1902.
Henry Laurie, MA LLD. From October 1902 to 1903.
Sir Walter Baldwin Spencer, KCMG, MA DSc LittD FRS. From 1904 to 1911.
Sir David Orme Masson, KBE, MA DSc FRSE FRS. From 1912 to 1915.
Sir William Harrison Moore, KBE CMG, BA LLD. From 1916 to 1918.
William Alexander Osborne, MB BCh Belf. DSc Tübingen & Melb. Hon.DSc Belf. Hon.FACS. From 1919 to 1921.
Ernest Willington Skeats, DSc ARCSc FGS. From 1922 to 1924.
Sir Robert Strachan Wallace, KBE, MA Oxf. & Melb. LLD Aberd. From 1925 to 1927.
Sir Ernest Scott. From 1927 to 1930.
Wilfred Eade Agar, CBE, MA Camb. DSc Glas. & Melb. FRS. From 1931 to 1934.

CHAIRMEN OF THE PROFESSORIAL BOARD
1935-1978

Sir Douglas Berry Copland, KBE CMG, MA DSc N.Z. LittD Harv. Q'ld & Melb. Hon. LLD A.N.U. DCL Bishop's LLD McGill Clark Carleton BC Adel. & Melb. 1935 to 1937.
Sir Kenneth Hamilton Bailey, CBE QC, BCL MA Oxf. Hon. LLD Dal. & A.N.U. LLM Hon. LLD. 1938 to 1940.
Sir Samuel MacMahon Wadham, MA Camb. & Melb. Hon. LLD AgrDip Camb. 1941 to 1943.
Sir Peter MacCallum, MC, MA N.Z. MSc N.Z. & Melb. MB ChB DPH Edin. MD FRCP Edin. FRSE FRACP MCPA. 1944 to 1946.
Sir George Whitecross Paton, Kt, BA BCL Oxf. Hon.LLD Glas. Syd. Q'ld Tas. Lond. Monash & Melb. DCL W.Ont. MA Of Gray's Inn, Barrister-at-Law. 1947 to 1949.
Alexander Boyce Gibson, MA Oxf. DLitt Camb. BA FAHA. 1950 to 1952.
John Stewart Turner, MA PhD Camb. MSc FAA. 1953, 1954.
Sir Leslie Harold Martin, CBE, PhD Camb. FInstP. 1955, 1956.
Sir Arthur Barton Pilgrim Amies, CMG, Hon.LLD Glas. DDSc DLO FRCS Edin. FRACS FDSRCS Eng. & Edin. FRSE FACD. 1957, 1958.
Edwin Sherbon Hills, CBE, PhD DIC Lond. Hon.DSc Durh. DSc FIC FAA FRS. 1959 to 1961.
Wilfred Prest, CBE, MA Leeds MA Com Manc. MCom Hon.DCom. 1962 to 1964.
John Andrews, BA Syd. PhD Camb. MA FASSA. 1965, 1966.
Victor Martin Trikojus, CBE, DPhil Oxf. DSc Syd. MSc FRACI FAA. 1967.
Richard Ivan Downing, DipEc Camb. BA. 1968, 1969.
Frederick John Willett, DSC, MA Camb. Hon.LLD MBA FAIM. 1970, 1971.
Maxwell Edgar Hargreaves, PhD Camb. BMetE MAusIMM. 1972, 1973.
John Riddoch Poynter, MA Oxf. BA PhD FASSA FAHA. 1974.
Peter William Whitton, BSc(Eng) PhD Lond. ME DIC FIEAust. 1975, 1976.
David Ogilvie White, MD BS Syd. PhD A.N.U. MSc Hon.MD Melb. FRCPA. 1977, 1978.

CHAIRMEN OF THE ACADEMIC BOARD
1978-1988

David Ogilvie White, MD BS Syd. PhD A.N.U. MSc Hon.MD Melb. FRCPA. 1978.
Kenneth Vincent Finlayson Jubb, BVSc Syd. PhD C'nell Hon.DVSc Murdoch Hon.DSc U.P.M. (Ag. U.Malaysia) MVSc FACVSc. 1979, 1980.
Colin Howard, LLM Lond. & Melb. PhD Adel. LLD Barrister and Solicitor. 1981, 1982.
Leslie Roy Webb, PhD Lond. BCom. 1983, 1984.
Kwong Chiu Lee Dow, AM, BSc BEd ARACI FACE. 1985, 1986.
Margaret Mary Manion, PhD Bryn Mawr MA BEd FACE FAHA. 1987, 1988.

PRESIDENTS OF THE ACADEMIC BOARD
1989-

Graeme Bruce Ryan, MD BS PhD FRCPA FRACP. 1989, 1990.
Ian Stewart Ferguson, DF Yale BScF FIFA FRAIPR. 1991, 1992.
Ian Philip Williamson, MSurvSc PhD N.S.W. FISAust CompIEAust L.S. 1993, 1994.
John Robert Victor Prescott, BSc MA DipEd Durh. PhD Lond. MA FASSA 1995, 1996.
Thomas William Healy, PhD Col. MSc FACI FAA FTS. 1997, 1998.
Professor Sally Ann Walker, LLM Melb., 1999 - 2000
James Alexander Angus, BSc Syd. PhD Syd. FAA. 2000 - 2001.
Professor Peter Balshaw McPhee, MA PhD DipEd Melb. FAHA. 2002 - 2003
Professor Field Winston Rickards, BSc MEd Manc. PhD Melb. 2003, 2004.
Professor Loane Skene, LLB Melb. LLM Monash, 2005-2006
Professor Philippa Eleanor Pattison, BSc Melb. PhD Melb. FASSA, 2007-2008
Professor Geoffrey Wayne Stevens, BEChem RMIT PhD. 2009-2010.
Ronald Francis Slocombe, MVSc PhD Mich. ACVP. 2011-2012.

REGISTRARS
1853-1999

Edward Graves Mayne, 1853-1855.
John Frederick James, 1856-1864.
Edward Fitzhaley a'Beckett, Barrister-at-Law (Lincoln's Inn), 1864-1901.
Alexander Sutherland, MA. 1902.
Walton Emerson Cornwall, MA. 1902-1909.
Joseph Proctor Bainbridge, FCIS JP. 1909-1937.
Alfred Woolley Greig, JP. 1937-1939.
John Frederick Foster, CMG, Hon.MA Oxf. Hon.LLD Laval & W.Ont. Hon.DSc Salford MA LLM Hon.LLD. 1939-1947.
Frank Horace Johnston, BA BCom Hon.MPhil LCA JP. 1947-1968.
Alfred Thomas Jakins Bell, OBE, BE Syd. BA Hon.MPhil FIEAust. 1968-1978.
James Baildon Potter, AM RFD ED, BSc MAppSc Hon. LLD FRMTC FIREEAust FIEAust. 1979-1999.

In 1999 the position of Registrar was discontinued, and separate positions of Vice-Principal and head of administration, and University Secretary created

UNIVERSITY SECRETARY
1999-

Lennard Neil Currie, BA DipEd Melb. 1999-2007
Janet Ann White, BSc Lond. 2007-2010

VICE-PRINCIPAL
1966-1988

Raymond David Marginson, AM, Hon.LLD BCom DipPubAdmin FAIM. FAITEA. 1966-1988

LIBRARIANS
1892 - 2003

Edward Hippius Bromby, MA. 1892-1915.
Edward Darling Ulrich, MA. 1919-1926.
Leigh Scott, MA JP. 1926-1954.
Harold Holdsworth, MA DipEd LibDip. 1955
Karel Axel Lodewycks, BA FLAA. 1956-1973.
Walter Denis Richardson, BA Sheff. FLA FLAA. 1974-1991.
Helen Marcia Hayes, BA Melb. FALIA. 1991-2003.

UNIVERSITY LIBRARIANS

top of page