Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to websites controlled by The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne's Information Security Policy sets out the University's requirements for confidentiality, integrity and availability of information accessed through Information Technology facilities.

The University of Melbourne is committed to protecting your privacy and collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and other applicable legislation.

"Personal information" is defined broadly in the Privacy and Data Protection Act as recorded information about an identifiable individual. Refer to our Privacy Policy for the broader collection, use and disclosure and management of personal information by the University of Melbourne.

This privacy statement does not apply to external websites that are linked to the University of Melbourne site. The University is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Use of Cookies

The University of Melbourne website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies (referred to collectively below as ‘cookies’).

A cookie is a small data file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site.  By visiting websites under the control of the University of Melbourne, third parties (such as Google or AdRoll) may place cookies on your browser or device for the purposes described below.

Those cookies may track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, data about targeted ads served to you, and it may store information about your computer, browser or device (including IP address or your mobile device type and unique identifier).

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Reporting

To facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within services such as Google Analytics, which may allow us to collect information such as age, gender and interests. This will allow us to better understand the Users that visit our Site and identify how we can improve user experience and interaction.

This feature is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads.This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data. You can opt out of this feature by downloading the Google Analytics Opt Out browser add-on.

Remarketing

From time to time we also use third party cookies, including:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics and similar tools to advertise online including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN).
  • Prospecting, Re-Targeting and Dynamic Creative through the use of  cookies by our third-party vendors (such as Google and AdRoll) to deliver targeted advertising to you when you visit third party websites.

We, and our third-party vendors, including Google and AdRoll, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics and AdRoll cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to:

  • Inform, optimise, and serve ads to you on relevant websites on the GDN and elsewhere, based on your past visits to our website; and
  • Find out how ad impressions, ad services, and your interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of such third party remarketing services provided by companies such as Google and AdRoll, and users may choose to opt out of the use of cookies below.

Opt out

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager.

Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor's use of cookies (including Google and AdRoll) by visiting:

Use of site visit data

The University of Melbourne website collects site visit data as identified above to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

To the extent that site visit data could make you identifiable, the University of Melbourne will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act.

The University of Melbourne may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

Disclosure of site visit data

The University of Melbourne will not disclose the personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal information

The University of Melbourne and all employees have a statutory duty to protect your personal information by taking reasonable security steps against such risks as misuse and loss of information and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Furthermore, any personal information collected and used for identifying user trends (e.g. IP address) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation.

Authority to collect personal information

The University of Melbourne collects your site visit data under the authority of Information Privacy Principle 1.1 in the Privacy and Data Protection Act for the purposes stated above.

Access and Correction

To access documents containing your personal information which are held by the University of Melbourne, please contact foi-officer@unimelb.edu.au.

Read more about Privacy at the University of Melbourne