University Secretary's Department Lists of Members

Professors Emeritus

 

Accounting (G L Wood Professor):

Robert Edward George Nicol, BEc Syd. MBA Calif. PhD Calif. FASA. Appointed January 1974. Retired 1998. Professor Emeritus from October 2004.
Accounting (Fitzgerald Professor)
Frederick Kenneth Wright, BMetE DCom FASA FASSA FAIM. Appointed 1977. Retired 1989. Professor Emeritus from October 2004.
Agriculture and Forestry (Personal Chair):
Norman McCall Tulloh, DAgrSc Melb. PhD Melb. FTS FASAP FAIAS. Appointed 1974. Retired 1987. Professor Emeritus from January 2005.
Agriculture and Food Systems:
David John Connor, DAgrSc PhD Melb. FAIAST. Appointed May 1983. Resigned 2002. Professor Emeritus from December 2007.
Agriculture and Food Systems:
Adrian Roderic Egan, MSc PhD W.Aust. FAIAST FTSE. Appointed January 1983. Retired 2003. Professor Emeritus from December 2007.
Agriculture (Soil Science):
Robert Edwin White, BAgrSc Qld. DPhil Oxf. FNZIC. Appointed February 1995. Professor Emeritus from July 2011.
Anatomy:
Graeme Bruce Ryan, AC MD BS Melb. PhD Melb. FRCPA FRACP. Appointed July 1978. Resigned 1995. Professor Emeritus from August 2004.
Architecture:
Robert Peter McIntyre, AO BArch Melb. DipArch RMIT DipTRP Melb. LFRAIA FRAPI ARIBA. Appointed 1987. Retired 1992. Professor Emeritus from January 2007.
Allan Rodger, BSc St.And. BArch Durh. RIBA ARIAS FRAIA. Appointed September 1974. Retired 1996. Professor Emeritus from February 2007.
Jon Robert Westell Robinson, BSc Reading MLEc Syd. BArch Melb. MBldg Melb. FRICS FRAIA FAIB FAIVLE FAIQS. Appointed July 1996. Retired April 2009. Professor Emeritus from March 2010.
Architecture, Building and Planning
Graham Brawn, BAppSc UoN MArch, FRAIA MRAIC. Professor Emeritus from January 2011.
Miles Bannatyne Lewis AM, BArch (Hons) Melb.BA Melb PhD Melb. Appointed January 1971 Retired June 2011. Professor Emeritus from December 2011.
Biochemistry
William Hugh Sawyer, MSc Minn. PhD ANU BAgSc Melb. Appointed August 1991. Retired 2000. Professor Emeritus from January 2006.
Biochemistry (Medical):
Gerhard Hans Schreiber, DrMed DozBiochem FreiburgBr. Appointed October 1973. Retired 1997. Professor Emeritus from April 2006.
Francis John Raymond Hird, PhD Camb. MAgrSc DSc. Appointed 1964. Retired 1985. Professor Emeritus from April 2006.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mary-Jane Gething, BSc PhD. Professor EmeritusS from January 2010.
Botany:
Jeremy David Pickett-Heaps, BA PhD Camb. FAA FRS. Appointed 1988. Professor Emeritus from July 2010.
Building:
John Coleman Scrivener, BSc NZ ME NZ PhD Lond. DIC FAIB FIEAust FIArbA. Appointed June 1977. Retired 1995. Professor Emeritus from January 2007.
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
David Boger, BSc MSC PhD. Professor Emeritus from January 2010.

David George Wood, BSc Lond. PhD Lond. CEng CPEng FIChemE FIEAust. Appointed March 1997. Resigned 2002. Professor Emeritus from January 2003. Professor Emeritus from August 2011.
Civil and Agricultural Engineering Personal Chair:
Leonard Kelman Stevens, BCE Melb. MEngSc Melb. PhD Camb. MICE FIEAust. Appointed 1968. Retired 1990. Professor Emeritus from January 2011.
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Global Relations)
Frank Larkins. AM BEd DSc Melb. DPhil Oxf. FRACI FAIE FAIP FTS FAA. Appointed Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) October 1990 to December 2005. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Global Relations) January 2006 to May 2008. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Global Relations) June 2008 to December 2008. Professor Emeritus from January 2009.
Dental Prosthetics:
Henry Forman Atkinson, MBE MSc Manc. DDS Manc. MDSc Edin. FDSRCS Edin. Appointed 1953. Retired 1977. Professor Emeritus from August 2004.
Director, Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research
Peter John Dawkins, BSc Lough. MSc Lond. PhD Lough. FASSA. Appointed August 2000. Previously appointed Professor of Applied Economic and Social Research (Ronald F Henderson Professor) January 1996. Professor Emeritus from February 2008
Earth Sciences:
Ian Plimer, BSc NSW PhD Macq FAATSE. Appointed July 1991. Professor Emeritus from December 2005.
John Lovering. MSc Syd MSc Melb PhD. Professor Emeritus from January 2010.
Economics:
James Oliver Newton Perkins, MCom Melb. MA Camb. PhD Camb. FASSA. Appointed 1970. Retired 1989. Professor Emeritus from January 2007.
Peter John Lloyd, MA Well. PhD Duke FASSA. Appointed May 1994. Previously appointed Professor of Economics September 1983. Retired December 2002. Professor Emeritus from January 2007.
Ian Martin McDonald, BA Leic. MA Warw. PhD S. Fraser. FASSA. Appointed May 1974. Professor Emeritus from March, 2012.
Education Policy and Management:
Brian John Caldwell, BSc BEd Melb. MEd PhD Alta. Appointed August 1993. Retired 2003. Professor Emeritus from August 2007.
Education (John Smythe Professor):
Kenneth Brian Start, BSc Manc. MEd W.Aust. PhD Manc. FACE MAPsS ABPS. Appointed August 1973. Retired 1995. Professor Emeritus from January 2006.
Electrical and Electronic Engineering – Melbourne Laureate Professor Emeritus:
Rodney Stuart Tucker AM, BE Melb, PhD Melb, FAA FTSE FIEEE. Appointed January 1990. Retired February 2014. Melbourne Laureate Professor Emeritus February 2014.
English (Personal Chair):
Christopher Keith Wallace-Crabbe, MA FAHA. Appointed August 1987. Retired 1997. Professor Emeritus from February 2011.
Experimental Physiology and Medicine (R.D. Wright Professor):
John Paul Coghlan, PhD DSc Melb. Appointed to Chair of Experimental Physiology and Medicine January 1990. Previously appointed Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) October 1987; renamed R. Douglas Wright Professor of Experimental Physiology and Medicine August 1990. Retired 1996. Professor Emeritus from June 2007.
Finance (AMP Professor):

Robert Rupert Officer, BAgrSc Melb. MAgrEc NE MBA PhD Chic. FASSA. Appointed January 1986. Retired 2002. Professor Emeritus from June 2002. Professor Emeritus from August 2004.
Fine Arts (The Herald Professor):
Margaret Mary Manion, AO BEd Melb. MA Melb. PhD Bryn Mawr FACE FAHA. Appointed March 1979. Retired 1995. Professor Emeritus from August 2011.
Forest Science:
Ian Stewart Ferguson, DF Yale BScF Melb. FIFA FRAIPR. Appointed October 1981. Retired 2004. Professor Emeritus from August 2011.
French
Colin William Nettelbeck, Ld’H BA Adel. DU Paris. Appointed February 1994. Retired 2005. Professor Emeritus from February 2011.
Genetics
John Alexander McKenzie, BSc PhD LaTrobe FAA. Appointed July 1994. Resigned 2005. Professor Emeritus from 'january 2009.
Michael John Hynes AM,BAgSc Adel. PhD Flin. Appointed 1981. Retired 2013. Professor Emeritus from February 2013
Germanic Studies:
Gerhard Ernst Schulz, DrPhil Leip. FAHA. Appointed 1969. Retired 1992. Professor Emeritus from February 2011.
Gerontology and Geriatric Medicine (Mount Royal Research Institute Professor)
Derek Melville Prinsley, MD BS Durh. FRCP Edin. FRACP FRSH. Appointed 1976. Retired 1986. Professor Emeritus from January 2008.
History (Ernest Scott Professor):
Geoffrey Norman Blainey, AC MA Melb. Previously appointed to Chair of Economic History 1968-1977. Appointed 1977. Retired 1988. Professor Emeritus from February 2011.
History (Personal Chair):
Ronald Thomas Ridley, MA Syd. LittD Melb. FSA FRHistS Soc.Corr.Pont.Accad.Arch.Rom FAHA. Appointed June 1997. Professor Emeritus from February 2011.
History and Philosophy of Science:
Roderick Weir Home, BSc Melb. LittD Melb. PhD Indiana FAHA FAIP. Appointed October 1975. Resigned 2003. Professor Emeritus from February 2011.
Historical and Philosophical Studies:
Frank Sear, MA PhD Camb FAHA FSA. Appointed 1991. Retired December 2009. Professor Emeritus from January 2013.
Charles Orvis Sowerwine, BA Oberlin MA Wisc. PhD Wisc. Appointed January 1974. Retired January 2007. Professor Emeritus from October 2011
Patricia Ann Grimshaw, BA Auckland MA Auckland PhD Melb. Appointed 1973. Retired March 2009. Appointed February 2014.
Infrastructure Engineering
Thomas Aquinas McMahon, BEngAg Melb. PhD NSW DEd Monash. Appointed 1980. Resigned. Professor Emeritus from January 2011.
Professor Ian Philip Williamson AM, B Surv (Hons) UNSW MSurvSc UNSW PhD UNSW. Appointed July 1986. Retired February 2013 Professor Emeritus November 2013.
Landscape Architecture (Elisabeth Murdoch Professor):
David George Yencken, AO BA Camb. FAILA FRAPI. Appointed February 1988. Retired 1996. Professor Emeritus from January 2007
Catherin Bull, DrDes Harv. MLArch Melb. FAILA, Appointed February 1998. Professor Emeritus from August 2010.
Language, Literacy and Arts Education:
Frances Helen Christie, BA Syd. MA Syd. MEd Syd. PhD Syd. DipEd Syd.Appointed January 1994. Resigned 2003. Professor Emeritus from February 2003. Professor Emeritus fromJanuary 2006.
Law:
Harold Luntz, BA LLB Witw. BCL Oxf. LLD Melb. Barrister and Solicitor. Appointed May 1976. Retired 2002. Professor Emeritus from January 2011.
Michael William Bryan, BA Oxf. BCL Oxf. MA Oxf. PhD Lond. Appointed October 2000. Professor Emeritus from January 2011.
Law (Harrison Moore Professor)
Sandford Delbridge Clark, LLB Adel. PhD. Barrister and Solicitor Vic. and S.A. Appointed 1975. Resigned 1993. Professor Emeritus from January 2011.
Law (Kenneth Bailey Professor)
David John Lanham, LLB Leeds BCL Oxf. Lincoln's Inn Barrister-at-Law. Appointed October 1975. Resigned 2000. Appointed Professorial Fellow 2001. Professor Emeritus from January 2011.
Mathematics:
Charles Frederick Miller, BA Lehigh MS N.Y. PhD Ill. Appointed 1976. Retired 2006. Professor Emeritus from September 2011.
Colin John Thompson, BSc PhD NSW FAA FIMA. Appointed April 1972. Retired 1999. Professor Emeritus from September 2011.
Mechanical Engineering:
Peter William Whitton, BSc (Eng) DIC PhD Lond. ME FIEAust. Appointed 1964. Resigned 1976. Deputy Vice-Chancellor 1979-1984. Professor Emeritus from August 2004.
Malcolm Good, BE MEngSc PHd
Professor Peter Numa Joubert AM, BE Syd ME Melb. Appointed 1953. Retired December 1989 Professor Emeritus 1990.
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering (Personal Chair):
William Wallace Stewart Charters, BSc Leeds MSE Prin. ME Melb. CEng FIMechE FIEAust FAIE. Appointed December 1992. Retired 2000. Professor Emeritus from May 2006.
Medical Biology:
Sir Gustav Joseph Victor Nossal, AC CBE BSc Syd. MB BS Syd. PhD Melb. HonMD Mainz HonMD Newcastle (NSW) HonMD Leeds HonDSc Syd. HonDSc Qld.. HonLLD Monash FRCP FRACP FRCPA FRACMA FRACOGHon. FRSE FTS FAA FRS. Appointed September 1965. Retired 1996. Professor Emeritus from March 2010.
Medical Biology (Research Professor of Cancer Biology):
Donald Metcalf, AO MD BSc Syd. HonDSc Syd. FRCPA FRACP FAA FRS. Appointed August 1986. Retired 1996. Professor Emeritus from January 2000.
Medical Biology (Research Professor of Experimental Immunology):
Jacques Francis Albert Pierre Miller, AO BA Melb. BSc Syd MB BS Syd. PhD Lond. DSc Lond. HonMD Syd. FRCPA FRSA FAA FRS. Appointed August 1990. Retired 1996. Professor Emeritus from January 2000.
Melbourne Conservatorium of Music:
Denise Grocke, BMus Melb. BMus (Music Therapy) Michigan. MMus Melb PhD Melb. Commenced 1981. Retired June 2013. Professor Emeritus July 2013.
Melbourne Dental School:
Louise Brearley Messer, BDSc LDS Melb MDSc Melb PhD Minn. FICD FRADS. Appointed 1990. Retired 2007. Professor Emeritus February 2008.
Melbourne Graduate School of Education:
Kaye Christine Stacey, BSc UNSW MSc Oxf DPhil Oxf. DipEd Monash. Appointed February 1985. Retired December 2012. Professor Emeritus from January 2013.
Melbourne Law School:
Sally Ann Walker, LLB Melb. LLM Melb. LLD Deakin. Retired 2010. Professor Emeritus from May 2012.
Microbiology

Alfred James Pittard, AM DSc Melb. PhD Yale DipPharm Vic.Coll. Pharm. FAA. Appointed 1970. Retired 1997. Professor Emeritus from January 2009.
Medicine (Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre)

Colin Ivor Johnston, MB BS Syd. FRACP. Appointed March 1986. Retired 1999. Professor Emeritus from October 2007.
William Louis, BSc PhD FRACP. Professor Emeritus from October 2007.
Medicine (Royal Melbourne Hospital and Western Hospital), Personal Chair
Priscilla Sheath Kincaid-Smith, CBE, Hon.DSc(Med) DSc MB BCh Witw. MD DCP Lond. FRCP FRACP FRCPA FACP(Hon.). Appointed 1975. Retired 1991. Professor Emeritus from August 2004.
Melbourne Business School:

Philip John Rose, BCom NZ PhD DipEd Camb. Appointed 1978. Retired 2000. Emeritus Professor from August 2004.
Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Science:
Frederick Mendelsohn AO, MB BS Melb. PhD Melb. MD Melb. Retired 2008. Professor Emeritus June 2012.
Medicine (St Vincent’s Hospital):

Thomas John Martin, MD BS Melb. DSc Melb. FRACP. Previously appointed Chair of Medicine Repatriation General Hospital September 1977. Appointed November 1988. Retired 1998. Emeritus Professor from November 2010.
Medicine (Director, Austin Hospital Research Institute):

Ian Farquar Campbell McKenzie, MD BS PhD FRACP FRCPA. Appointed June 1991. Previously appointed to Personal Chair in Medicine (Austin Hospital) April 1980. Transferred to Pathology April 1981. Resigned 1991. Professor Emeritus from October 2007.
Medicine (Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre):
Richard Alan Smallwood, AM MB BS FRACP. Appointed January 1990. On secondment 1 October 1999 to 30 September 2002. Retired 2003. Professor Emeritus from October 2007.
Music (Ormond Professor):
Michael Brimer, BA CapeTown B Mus Lond. MA Camb.FRCO ARCM ADCM. Appointed 1980. Retired 1988. Professor Emeritus from January 2010.
Music:
Sharman Pretty. Professor Emeritus from July 2010.
Nursing
Judith Parker AM RN BA Monash PhD Monash MD. Retired 2004. Professor Emeritus from February 2011.
Obstetrics and Gynaecology:
Roger James Pepperell, MB BS Monash MGO MD Monash FRACP FRCOG FRANZCOG. Appointed January 1978. Resigned 1996 . Professor Emeritus from August 2004 .
Norman Albert Beischer, MD BS Melb. MGO FRCS Edin. FRACS FRCOG FRANZCOG. Appointed 1968. Retired 1995. Professor Emeritus from May 2005.
Optometry and Vision Sciences:
Barry Leighton Cole AO, BSc MAppSc PhD LOSc. Appointed April 1973. Retired March 1999. Professor Emeritus June 2004.
Organic Chemistry

Donald William Cameron, MA ScD Camb. MS PhD Manc. FRACI. Appointed October 1968. Retired 2000. Professor Emeritus from January 2010.
Physics (Personal Chair):
Colin Arnold Ramm, MSc W.Aust. PhD Birm. FinstP FAIP. Appointed 1972. Retired 1986. Honorary Professor since 1987. Professor Emeritus from January 2008.
Physical Chemistry:
Alan Stuart Buchanan, BSc Melb. PhD Melb. FRACI. Appointed 1960. Resigned 1973. Visiting Professor 1974-1977. Professor Emeritus from January 2010.
Physiology:
Trefor Owen Morgan, BSc(Med) BAppSc(Wine) CSturt MB BS Syd. MD Syd. FRACP. Appointed March 1984. Professor Emeritus from September 2009.
Psychiatry (Cato Professor):
Brian Michael Davies, MD BCh Wales DCH DPM Lond. FRCP FRACP FRANZCP FRCPsych. Appointed 1964. Retired 1990. Professor Emeritus from December 2009.
Political Science:
John Marcus Power, AM BA Melb. PhD Harv. FIMA. Appointed 1977. Retired 1993. Professor Emeritus from August 2011.
Physics (Chamber of Manufactures Professor):
Herbert Howard Bolotin, BS CUNY DSc Melb. MS Indiana PhD Indiana FAIP. Appointed August 1971. Retired 1995. Professor Emeritus from January 2008.
Physics, Personal Chairs
Anthony George Klein, AM, BEE PhD DSc FAIP. Appointed November 1983. Retired 1998. Professor Emeritus fromAugust 2009.
Personal Chair in the Department of Geography and Environmental Studies:
John Robert Victor Prescott, BSc Durh. MA Durh. MA Melb. PhD Lond. DipEd Durh. FASSA. Appointed August 1986. Retired 1996. Professor Emeritus from August 2011.
Paediatrics:
Peter Duhig Phelan, BSc Melb. MD Melb. FRACP. Appointed February 1983. Retired 1997. Professor Emeritus from July 2008.
Personal Chair in the Department of English:

Christopher Keith Wallace-Crabb, MA Melb. FAHA. Appointed August 1987. Retired 1997. Professor Emeritus from February 2011.
Preventive and Community Dentistry:
Frederick Allan Clive Wright, MDS Otago PhD Otago. Appointed January 1989. Resigned 1997. Professor Emeritus from August 2004.
Psychology:
Alexander James Wearing, MA Adel. PhD Ill. MBPsS MAPsS. Appointed January 1972. Professor Emeritus from August 2008.
Gordon Veitch Stanley, BA PhD W.Aust. FBPsS FAPsS. Appointed 1975. [Also appointed Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Staff) 1985.] Resigned 1989. Professor Emeritus from December 2008.
Psychiatry:
Professor Sidney Bloch, MB ChB Uni Cape Town PhD Melb. FRCP FRANZP. Retired December 2008. Professor Emeritus January 2011.
John Walter Gell Tiller, MD Melb. MB ChB Otago BSc Well. DPM FRACP FRANZCP. Appointed January 1984. Professor Emeritus from January 2012.
Edmond Yu Kuen Chiu AM, MB BS Qld. DPM FRANZCP. Appointed 1977. Retired 2011. Professor Emeritus from January 2012.
Psychiatry (Cato Professor):
Bruce Sugriv Singh AM, MBBS Syd. PhD N'cle(NSW) FRACP FRANZCP. Appointed January 1991. Retired December 2013. Professor Emeritus January 2014.
Psychiatry (Personal Chair):
Lorraine Dennerstein, AO PhD Monash MB BS DM. Melb. FRANZCP. Appointed July 1995 in Department of Public Health and Community Medicine. Transferred to Department of Psychiatry January 1997. Professor Emeritus from January 2011.
Resource Management and Geography:
Michael John Webber BA Camb. DipAgriSci Camb. PhD ANU. Joined 198.5 Retired 2006. Appointed Professor Emeritus 2014.
Restorative Dentistry
Harold Henry Messer, BDSc MDSc Qld. PhD CertEndo Minn. Appointed January 1990. Professor Emeritus from January 2006.
Surgery (Repatriation General Hospital):
Gabriel Andrew Kune, MB BS Melb. FRCS FRACS FACS. Appointed 1977. Retired 1988. Professor Emeritus from August 2004.
Surgery (James Stewart Professor - Royal Melbourne Hospital and Western Hospital):

Gordon James Aitken Clunie, MB ChM Edin. DSWc Edin. FRCSEd FRCS FRACS. Appointed September 1978. Retired 1997. Professor Emeritus from August 2004.
Surgery (Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre):

Kenneth John Hardy, MB BS Melb. FRACS FACS. Appointed January 1976. Retired 2000. Professor Emeritus from August 2004.
Surgery (Hugh Devine Professor, St Vincent's Hospital)
Richard Clayton Bennett, MB MS Adel. FRCS FRACS FRCSEdin (Hon.). Appointed 1966. Retired 1990. Professor Emeritus from October 2009..
VCA & MCM:
Andrea Hull. Professor Emeritus from January 2010.
Vice-Chancellor:
Kwong Chiu Lee Dow, AM BSc BEd Melb. ARACI FACE. Appointed Vice-Chancellor January 2004. Previously appointed Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Students and Staff) June 1998. Previously appointed Professor of Education June 1973. Retired January 2005. Professor Emeritus from January 2010.
Veterinary Clinical Sciences:

Virginia Perryman Studdert, BSc DVM Calif. Appointed December 1991. Retired 2002. Professor Emeritus from January 2005.
Veterinary Medicine:
Ivan William Caple, AM PhD NSW BVSc Melb. MRCVS MACVSc. Appointed February 1985. Professor Emeritus January 2008.
Veterinary Science:
Bruce William Parry, BVSc Melb. PhD Melb. Appointed December 1985. Retired December 2014. Professor Emeritus from January 2014.
Ian Beveridge BVSc Melb PhD Melb. Appointed May 1989. Retired December 2011. Professor Emeritus from January 2014.
Keith (Jock) MacMillan, BAgrSc UniofNZ MAgrSc VicUniWgtn PhD Mich FRSNZ DSc (honoris causa) Massey. Appointed 1977. Retired June 2008. Professor Emeritus from January 2014.
Ronald Francis Slocombe, MVSc PhD Mich. ACVP. Appointed September 1986. Retired December 2012. Professor Emeritus from January 2014.
Women's Health
Doreen Anne Rosenthal, AO BA Melb. PhD Melb. FASSA. Appointed 10 February 2003. Professor Emeritus from September 2011.
top of page